Analysis of regulatory mechanism of tumor angiogenesis by Tie1 ectodomain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA DAISHI  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (20631097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / 血管新生阻害 / 蛋白質分解酵素 / 血管内皮細胞 / Tie1 / Tie2 / 抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppression of tumor angiogenesis suppress penetration of nutrients into tumor, resulting in tumor growth suppression. It is known that receptor tyrosine kinase Tie1 associates with vascular stabilization. In this study, we focused on the function of Tie1 ectodomain which is cleaved by angiogenic stimulation. We identified that Tie1 ectodomain suppresses pathological angiogenesis via direct interaction with endothelial cells in vitro and in vivo.
In the future, we hope to establish the induction method of Tie1 ectodomain shedding or regulation method of Tie1 ectodomain binding molecule in tumor vasculature.