The potency of DNA repair suppression mediated by DNA-PKcs de-phosphorylation through blocking of EGFR nuclear translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HARUHIKO MAKINO  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20467707)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺腺癌 / DNA-PKcs / EGFR / NU7441 / DNA-Pkcs / トポイソメラーゼ阻害薬 / 非小細胞肺癌 / DNA二本鎖損傷 / DNA損傷修復 / DNA-PKcs阻害 / EGFR核内移行 / EGFR遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) are the most cytotoxic form of DNA damage and are induced by ionizing radiation and specific chemotherapeutic agents, such as topoisomerase inhibitors. Cancer cells acquire resistance to such therapies by repairing DNA DSBs. A major pathway for the repair of DNA DSBs is non-homologous end-joining (NHEJ), which requires DNA-dependent protein kinase (DNA-PKcs)activity.
The combination of NU7441 and topoisomerase inhibitors such as amrubicin and irinotecan had a synergistic effect on cell proliferation in A549 cells which is harboring wild type EGFR.NU7441 inhibited the growth of NSCLC cells and enhanced the chemosensitization to topoisomerase inhibitors by blocking DNA repair. A combination of NU7441 and topoisomerase inhibitor may be a promising treatment for NSCLC