Gene expression analysis of tumor-antigen PRAME in hepatocellular carcinoma and its possible involvement in tumor progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2015)
Tottori University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kanki Keita  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10516876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / レチノイン酸シグナル / 悪性化 / PRAME / レチノイン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PRAME (Preferentially expressed antigen in melanoma) is known to be involved in malignancy of various tissues. We performed a gene expression analysis with 100 HCC samples, finding that high PRAME expression in tumor tissue was associated with malignant characteristics such as clinical stage IV, high tumor markar levels, and early recurrence after surgical resection. In non-tumor tissue, PRAME-positive patients showed early recurrence and poor prognosis. Western blot analysis revealed that undifferentiated HCC cells, such as HLE and HLF, showed high level of PRAME expression compared to differentiated HCC cells, PLC/PRF5, HepG2, HuH1, HuH7. Thus, PRAME expression may be a useful marker for a progression and early recurrence of HCC.
We also investigated the molecular mechanism that retinoic acid signaling sensitizes HCC cells to apoptosis induced by sorafenib.