Analysis of the spatio-temporal angiogenic regulation by CUL3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sakaue Tomohisa  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教(特定教員) (20709266)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCUL3 / KCTD / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞運動 / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first identified KCTD protein as a novel angiogenic regulator by siRNA-based screening and AlphaScreening assay system. This molecule is one of the CUL3-binding protein. VEGF-A-induced angiogenic sprouting was strongly inhibited due to disorder of cell movement when KCTD was knocked down. Silencing KCTD completely phenocopied the effects of CUL3 knockdown in HUVECs. We believe that our data contribute to the understanding of the precise mechanism by which the CUL3-KCTD axis regulates angiogenesis in humans and provide insights that may help to establish a new strategy for the treatment of angiogenesis-associated diseases.