Elucidation of functional roles of a novel related protein, TCTP, in NF1 tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Daiki  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 非常勤教員 (20448517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNF1 / TCTP / プロテオミクス / 翻訳伸長因子 / EF1A2 / インタラクトミクス / 神経線維腫症1型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurofibromatosis type 1 (NF1) is an autosomal dominant disease that predisposes individuals to developing benign neurofibromas and malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumors (MPNSTs). Owing to the lack of information on the molecular mechanism of NF1-associated tumor pathogenesis, biomarkers, and therapeutic targets, a radical treatment for NF1 tumors has not been established. To analyze the function of a novel NF1-related protein, TCTP, in detail in NF1-associated tumor, we identified the TCTP-interacting proteins by proteomic approach. As a result, TCTP interacts with proteins related to protein translation mechinery and stress. Especially, TCTP specifically interacts with EF1A2, suggesting that the interaction between TCTP and EF1A2 contributes to the formation of NF1-tumor specific translational machinery. Our findings also suggest that the inhibition of TCTP-EF1A2 interaction is a therapeutic target for NF1-associated tumors.