Color-coded intravital imaging demonstrates a transforming growth factor B antagonist selectively targets stromal cells in a human pancreatic-cancer orthotopic mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHIMA Yukihiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60718021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / 微小環境 / マウスモデル / 蛍光イメージング / SMAD4 / TGFーβ / 間質 / TGFβ / プロテオーム解析 / realtime imaging / PDX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study describes the ability of color-coded intravital imaging to demonstrate the efficacy of a TGF-β inhibitor to target stroma in an orthotopic mouse model of pancreatic cancer. The PDOX, which has a high TGF-β expression level, was used in an orthotopic model in transgenic nude mice ubiquitously expressing red fluorescent protein (RFP). Fourteen mice were randomized into a control group (n = 7, vehicle, i.p., weekly, for 3 weeks) and a treated group (n = 7, SB431542 [TGF-β receptor type I inhibitor] 0.3 mg, i.p., weekly, for 3 weeks). Stromal cells expressing RFP were observed weekly for 3 weeks by real-time color-coded intravital imaging. The RFP fluorescence area from the stromal cells was significantly decreased in the TGF-β-inhibitor-treatment group compared to the control group. The present study demonstrated color-coded imaging in Fluorescent-PDOX mouse model can readily detect the selective anti-stromal-cell targeting of a TGF-β inhibitor.