Development of new molecular target therapy for IGF1 signaling pathway in glioma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Satoru Osuka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特別研究員(PD) (70724574)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳腫瘍幹細胞 / グリオーマ / 放射線抵抗性 / IGF1 / 細胞接着 / FoxO3a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma (GBM) is the most aggressive brain tumor in adult. Poor prognosis of patients with GBM is due to glioma stem cells (GSCs) that have characteristics of stem cells, with high chemo- and radio-resistance. In my prior study, we revealed a role for IGF1 signaling activation in the radioresistance of GSCs. In this study, we analyzed the detailed of IGF1 downstream signaling to implicate radioresistance in GSCs.
We found that: (i) adaptation of mouse GSCs to repeated irradiation increases cell-cell adhesion and radioresistance, (ii) recurrent human GBM display an increase in the expression of adhesion-related genes in microarray analysis, (iii) fractionated irradiation induces a gradual upregulation of N-cad in surviving GSCs.