analysis of a new endogenous protein in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshimichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10625502)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内膜細胞 / デコリン / プロゲステロン / ディナゲスト / 細胞周期 / 細胞外基質蛋白 / Decorin / EMT / 子宮内膜症 / 子宮内膜癌 / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decorin has been shown to be a powerful endogenous tumor repressor acting in a paracrine fashion to limit tumor growth. It was noted that progesterone and dienogest directly induced the binding of the decorin promoter.Progesterone and dienogest also led to significant induced cell cycle arrest via decorin by promoting production of p21. Decorin induced by dienogest appears to play a crucial role in suppressing endometriosis by exerting anti-proliferative effects and inducing cell cycle arrest via the production of p21 human ectopic endometrial cells and eutopic endometrial stromal cells.