Identification of a responsible gene for multi step leukemogenesis of ATL by using the panel of ATL-derived cell lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
INE SHOJI  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (80573683)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成人T細胞白血病 / シグナル伝達 / ATL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify critical factors for the onset of adult T cell leukemia (ATL), we fractionated the cell population showing high tumor-initiating ability in immune deficient NOG mice from ATL-derived cell lines.These cells also showed the up regulation of AKT and NF-kB signaling, which suggests the possible role of these signal transduction pathways in tumorigenicity of ATL cells. To reveal the responsible genes for up regulation of NF-kB signaling, we conducted functional screening using the NF-kB-reporter cell and could identify unreported genes which can modulate NF-kB signaling.