Chromosome stability by Rho-family small GTPase regulator in human embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Masatoshi Ohgushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 上級研究員 (00462664)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsヒトES細胞 / 染色体安定性 / Rhoシグナル経路 / 多能性幹細胞 / ゲノム不安定性 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 異数染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human pluripotent stem cells, including embryonic stem cells (hESCs) and induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs), hold huge potential as reproductive resources for cell-therapies to treat a variety of diseases as well as for drug discovery. In this study, we explored biological function of ABR, a regulator of Rho-family small GTPases, in hESCs. We found that RNAi-mediated depletion of ABR caused several defects in mitotic process, leading to anueploidy transformation with a high frequency. This indicates that ABR has a pivotal role in mitotic fidelity and precise inheritance of genetic information in self-renewing hESCs. Since the emergence of genetically detrimental cells during long-term culture has been regarded to be a big obstacle for the practical utilization of hESCs/iPSCs, these results provide implications for developing hESC/iPSC culture methods that are better suited for human genetic studies and cell-based therapies.