Analysis of the role of nervous and immune system interactions in development of colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kajino Rie  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 研究員 (20633184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸がん / 免疫 / 神経 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the involvement of nervous and immune system interactions in development of colon cancer using a mouse model for colorectal and intestinal cancer.
MyD88 plays a central role in innate immunity. Loss of MyD88 function in intestinal epithelial cells, induced by tamoxifen administration, leaded to a reduction of the number of intestinal tumors in MyD88FL/FL; Apc; Villin-CreERT2 compound mutant mice. In addition, we found that several neuropeptide levels were changed in tumors developed in Apc mutant mice. Among them, expressions of five neuropeptides were affected by stimulation of mouse intestinal organoids with several cytokines. These results suggest that the possible involvement of nervous and immune system interactions in development of colon cancer.