Aberrant energy metabolism induced by iron overload; Analysis for novel carcinogenic factor in liver tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70596155)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄過剰 / 肝癌 / 脂質代謝 / 鉄 / コレステロール合成 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the iron-loaded mouse livers, genetic expression of metabolic enzymes involved in cholesterol biosynthesis, β oxidation and prenylation (Fdps, FTase) were increased. These metabolic pathways are known to modulate Ras proteins post-translationally. In mouse primary hepatocytes, although iron-induced 8OHdG production was neutralized in the presence of the anti-oxidant NAC, phosphorylation of ERK1/2 was not canceled even in the presence of NAC. However, the iron chelator, deferoxamine reduced iron-induced expression of Fdps, FTase and phospho-ERK1/2. These results clearly indicate that iron affects not only the production of oxidative damage but lipid metabolism, thereby promoting a proliferation signal in the liver.