Search of novel treatment and effect of prior treatment prediction based on Glycolytic activity in breast cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato-Tadano Akiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50723912)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳癌 / 解糖系亢進 / hexokinase / HIF-1α / 糖代謝 / PET / 解糖系 / 治療効果予測因子 / サブタイプ / 予後予測 / hexokinaseII / 3-bromopyruvate
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is investigation of significance ,treatment effect of Inhibitors and usefulness of PET based on Glycolytic activity in breast cancer.In the cell proliferation of carcinoma, increased glycolytic activity is one of the major features. In this study, the glycolytic activity plays important roles in low Proliferative capacity;Luiminal type breast cancer. Results of our present study also demonstrate that glycolytic activity is significantly associated with treatment prediction of breast cancer patients.