Construction of the treatment algorithm for triple negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Minoru  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60710788)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 治療アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TNBCs with a high CD8+/FOXP3+ ratio were more sensitive to anthracycline and taxane based chemotherapeutic regimens, and the CD8+/FOXP3+ ratio in conjunction with Ki-67 could predict pCR following NAC in TNBC. And we demonstrate that high CD8+ TIL and a high CD8/FOXP3 ratio in residual tumors and increment of these parameters following NAC and accurately predict improved prognosis in TNBC patients with non-pCR following NAC. These parameters could serve as a surrogate one for adjuvant treatment in patients with residual disease in the neoadjuvant setting.