Basic proteomic study of monitoring method for anti-cancer drug resistance via receptor tyrosine kinases signaling reactivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Yoichi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (70645564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 分子標的薬 / 抗ガン剤抵抗性 / ハウスキーピングタンパク質 / リン酸化 / 細胞外小胞 / 抗がん剤抵抗性 / がん / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecularly targeted therapy to receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) suppresses the progression and metastasis of cancer and leads to improvement in QOL of patients with cancer and prolongation of survival. However long-term administration of RTK targeted drugs causes the emergence of drug-resistant cancer cells. Therefore, a biomarker, which can be to measure for the resistance or the response state against the RTK targeted drugs in the cancer cells, has great clinical significance. In this study, we found potential protein -biomarker candidates reflecting the activation state of RTK signaling in the RTK targeted drug -resistant GIST cell line by proteome analysis.