Elucidation of anti-tumor acquired immune activation mechanism by Sendai viral particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saga Kotaro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00563389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗腫瘍免疫 / センダイウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will identify a novel receptor for F protein on inactivated Sendai virus particle (HVJ-E) and elucidate the mechanism of acquired immune activation against cancer via the receptor stimulation. Although we have not identified the novel receptor for F protein yet, we have found several candidate genes by mass spectrography. Moreover, we have revealed that IL-18, which is secreted from F protein-stimulated macrophage, exhibits the important effect for T cell activation.