Screening assay for human tumor-associated antigen eliciting specific rejection immunity using human immunized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CUI LIN  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 特任助教 (30717822)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNAワクチン / 腫瘍関連抗原遺伝子 / 免疫系ヒト化マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established human immunized mice model by implantation of human peripheral blood mononuclear cells after total irradiation in immunodeficient NOD/SCID/JAK3 null mice, which exhibits a chimera state with predominant human and minor mouse immune cells. We have also established the human immunized mice harboring human biliary tract cancer. We constructed the open-reading frames of several tumor-associated antigen genes as TAA-expression plasmids, and formed DNA vaccine encapsulating the TAA and adjuvant (GM-CSF and CD40L) expression plasmids with nano-sized block/homo-polymer micelles. In the human immunized mice with biliary tract cancer, DNA vaccine expressing TAA-X and adjuvant genes exhibited a significant therapeutic effect. We are on going to identify the mechanism for the induction of TAA-X-specific rejection immunity.