Fundamental study on combination of cellular immunotherapy and suppressive immune checkpoint inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okayama Tetsuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30636535)
Research Collaborator Mizushima Katsura
Yasuda Tooyo
Doi Toshifumi
Ishikawa Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌免疫療法 / 細胞療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 癌免疫治療 / PD-1 / NK細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this research is to conduct basic studies on the combination of cellular immunotherapy and suppressive immune checkpoint inhibitor. Since the expansion rate of mouse NK expansion was insufficient, NK cells were separated directly from mouse spleen, and the number of cells was smaller than planned, so we administrated NK cells to local tumor site directly. In addition, we planned to administer the anti-PD-1 antibody drug locally, the concentration was examined, and we decided the optimum concentration was 10 μg / mouse. Based on these conditions, combined study was conducted and the anti-tumor effect was enhanced by combination therapy compared with single treatment of each of anti-PD-1 antibody drug and NK cell therapy, and we will plan to examine detail of this result.