Inactivation of YAP/TAZ by approved agents and their application as anti-breast cancer stem cell drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oku Yusuke  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50626843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHippo経路 / YAP/TAZ / スタチン / ダサチニブ / パゾパニブ / がん遺伝子 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified fluvastatin, dasatinib, pazopanib as agents inhibiting the function of oncogenic transcriptional co-activator, YAP/TAZ. They activate Hippo pathway and inhibit their nuclear localization. The sensitivity to these drugs of breast and colon cancer cell lines were correlated with the dependence on YAP/TAZ. Combination of these drugs efficiently reduced viability of MDA-MB-231 breast cancer cell lines. Furthermore, combination of these drugs with classical anti-cancer drugs synergistically reduced the viability of MDA-MB-231. These results suggest that these agents are effective for breast cancer cells with YAP/TAZ activation.