CD26-mediated regulation of periostin expression contributes to migration and invasion of malignant pleural mesothelioma cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Eriko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (90647009)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCD26 / periostin / 細胞遊走 / 浸潤 / 転写調節 / 悪性中皮腫 / 転移 / 生存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) is an aggressive malignancy arising from mesothelial lining of pleura. It is generally associated with a history of asbestos exposure and has a very poor prognosis, partly due to the lack of a precise understanding of the molecular mechanisms associated with its malignant behavior. In the present study, we expanded on our previous studies on the enhanced motility and increased CD26 expression in MPM cells, with a particular focus on integrin adhesion molecules. We found that expression of CD26 upregulates periostin secretion by MPM cells, leading to enhanced MPM cell migratory and invasive activity. Moreover, we showed that upregulation of periostin expression results from the nuclear translocation of the transcription factor Twist1, a process that is mediated by CD26-associated activation of Src phosphorylation. These findings may lead to the development of novel therapeutic strategies for MPM.