Investigation of miRNA targeting Notch1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kazuki  東海大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (60712750)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsT-ALL / Notch1 / miRNA / Notch / T細胞性リンパ芽球性白血病 / B細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Notch1 mutation is one of the most frequent mutation found in T-ALL. miRNA is non-coding RNA regulating target genes post-transcriptionally. Recently miRNAs are suggested as potential biologics. In this study, I investigated miRNA targeting Notch1.
Focusing on the function of Notch receptors as adhesion molecules, I established a screening system for miRNA targeting Notch1. Library of murine miRNAs was transduced into T-ALL-derived MOLT-4, and MOLT-4 cells were incubated on OP9 expressing Notch ligand, Dll4. If transduced miRNA represses Notch1 in MOLT-4, it is suggested the adhesion of MOLT4 to Dll4 would be interfered. By use of this system, I obtained 5 candidate miRNAs. One of them, miR-669m-1 functionally suppressed Notch1 in vitro. Next I performed bone-marrow transfer experiments, and found that miR-669m-1 expressing LSK cells efficiently gave rise to B cells. Since Notch1 suppresses B-lymphopoiesis, miR-669m-1 was suggested to enhance B cell development by repressing Notch1.