| Project/Area Number |
26830116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Tsujimura Tohru 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
Sato Ayuko 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419823)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 悪性中皮腫 / オートファジー / 細胞増殖 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 細胞増殖、生存 / 抗がん剤抵抗性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aim of this study is to clarify the role of autophagy in malignant mesothelioma. ① The expression level of LC3 was higher in mesothelioma cell lines compared with nomal mesothelial cells and immortalized mesothelial cell line. ② When we used GFP-LC3 expression mesothelioma cell lines to observe autophagy, autophagy were observed in mesothelioma cell lines by culture of normal medium. GFP-LC3 were increased in mesothelioma cell lines by culture of starvation medium. ③ Autophagy inhibitors suppressed autophagy and cell proliferation in mesothelioma cells. These results suggest that mesothelioma cells are constantly activated autophagy and related to cell proliferation.