Development of integrative and cooperative photoimmunotherapy targeting cancer and its microenvironment
Project/Area Number |
26830119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光免疫療法 / 癌幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tumors are composed of heterogeneous cells arising from cancer stem cells (CSCs), and are maintained by the peri-tumoral stromal cells including cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs). We developed a novel photoimmunotherapy (PIT) utilizing a near infrared photosensitizer-avidin conjugate (AvIR) and biotinylated antibodies targeting the markers of CSCs and CAFs. Human breast carcinoma MCF-7 cells contain a CD44 positive CSC population. CD44-targeted PIT remarkably reduced the ability of MCF-7 cells to form mammospheres, suggesting that CD44 targeting is sufficient to eradicate the CSCs. In modified soft agar assay, an increased number of MCF-7 colonies were obtained in the presence of primary breast CAFs. Enhancement of clonogenicity induced by CAFs, however, was abrogated by PIT with biotinylated anti-fibroblast activation protein. In conclusion, AvIR-mediated PIT may allow efficacious control of tumor and its microenvironment.