Functional analysis of WTAP protein complex on alternative splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Keiko  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (00456203)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNAスプライシング / WTAP / 細胞周期 / SUV420H2 / オルタナティブスプライシング / RNAseq / RNA seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wilms’ tumor 1-associating protein (WTAP) is a putative splicing regulator which is required for mouse early embryo development and cell cycle progression. We previously isolated the proteins which interact with WTAP, including VIRILIZER, CBLL1, KIAA0853, RBM15, BCLAF1, THRAP3 and general splicing regulators.To identify the alternative RNA splicing regulated by WTAP protein complex, we performed high-throughput mRNA sequencing using WTAP knockdown cells. Interestingly, WTAP regulates alternative splicing of histone H4 Lys 20 methyltransferases SUV420H1 and SUV420H2 by promoting a production of the truncated isoforms, leading to a change in the global H4K20 methylation level.