Comparative genomics and phenome analysis of closely related Acetic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsutani Minenosuke  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 学術研究員 (70380558)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords同一種多菌株比較ゲノム / 酢酸菌 / 表現型解析 / Acetobacter pasteurianus / ドラフトゲノム解析 / 同一種多菌種間比較ゲノム / Acetobacer pasteurianus / 同一種多株間比較ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetic acid bacteria (AAB) is industrially used for the production of vinegar. Although many closely related strains have been reported, these strains have different phenotypic characteristics. To understand the genetic background underpinning their phenotypes, the genome sequencing of nine closely related AAB strains was performed, and compared with their phenotypes. As a result, strain isolated from Thailand, SKU1108, was most closely related to strain isolated from Africa and showed highest thermotolerant phenotype, suggesting that their strains adapted to tropical niches. It was suggested that their thermotolerant phenotype is directly affected by their thermotolerant genes.