Functional analysis of the interplay between histone H2A phosphorylation and ubiquitylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AIBARA Hitoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80587717)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピゲノム / ヒストン修飾 / 転写制御 / エピジェネティクス / リン酸化 / ユビキチン化 / 生殖細胞 / 癌化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that functional dysregulation of histone modifications leads normal cells to malignant cancer statuses. Too many aberrant expressions, abnormal rearrangements, mutations of genes encoding chromatin modification are occurred in multiple cancer cell types. However, a few mutations of genes encoding histone proteins themselves are identified in patients. Existences of histone mutations in other variants and canonical histones, and their malignancies are largely unknown. Our goal is to demonstrate that the dysregulation of the interplay between phosphorylation of 120th threonine (T120-H2A) and mono-ubiquitylation (K119-H2A) within histone H2A C-terminus region triggers tumorigenesis. We found that phosphorylation of T120-H2A by VRK1 kinase upregulates expression of Cyclin D1. Deregulation of phosphorylation of T120-H2A by VRK1 kinase caused tumorigenesis. We also identified missense mutations of H2A that possess tumorigenic activity.