Transcript-oriented search engine for genes and transcripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイエンス統合データベースセンター)
Principal Investigator
Naito Yuki  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ, ライフサイエンス統合データベースセンター, 特任助教 (60451829)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子検索システム / トランスクリプトーム / 塩基配列検索 / GGRNA / GGGenome / CRISPRdirect
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed GGGenome (http://GGGenome.dbcls.jp/), a fast and sensitive search engine for nucleotide sequences. GGGenome provides simple and easy-to-use web interface for searching not only RefSeq transcripts, but also genomic sequences for more than 200 organisms and the entire sequences of the International Nucleotide Sequence Database. The software is widely applicable for off-target searches of CRISPR/Cas9 guide RNAs and oligonucleotide therapeutics. All services of the web servers developed in this work are freely available to all users.