Mechanistic analysis and application of novel activation technique for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yuka  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40399499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写 / DNAオリゴヌクレオチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligonucleotide technologies such as antisense and antigene are useful in down-regulating endogenous gene expression. However, oligonucleotides mediated upregulation of endogenous gene expression has not been developed. Recently we developed a technique using DNA oligonucleotides to activate the expression of endogenous target genes, but the mechanisms and the application to regenerative medicine have not largely unclear.
In this study, we found that designing oligo DNA for open chromatin regions is required to activate target gene expression. We also demonstrate that oligo DNAs are able to induce mesenchymal cell differentiation and enhance the efficiency of induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) colony formation. Our process allows the design of oligonucleotides as a tool for the transient activation of endogenous gene expression that may be useful for biological research and in clinical applications.