High efficiency of human iPS cell induction by the novel DNA recognition compound to regulate the EMT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kosuke  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80624163)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEMT / iPS / PIポリアミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether PI polyamides designed targeting of the TGF-β1 have the effect regulation of EMT/MET, and increase the human iPS cell induction efficiency. We designed and synthesized three different types of PI polyamides designed targeting of the TGF-β1. We were administered PI polyamide to human fibroblasts transfected with exogenous reprogramming factor by Sendai virus vector and grown in human iPS induction cultures were seeded on feeder cells, was observed a significant increase in alkaline phosphatase-positive colony number of PI polyamide treated group compared with the non-treated group, we also found that the expression of undifferentiated markers was observed in these colonies. It was found to regulate of EMT/MET, and increase the human iPS cell induction efficiency in human fibroblasts by PI polyamides targeting human TGF-beta gene promoter region.