Regulation of epigenome via TCA cycle in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yoshihiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (20375257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代謝ネットワーク / エピゲノム / 生活習慣病 / ヒストンメチル化 / 脂肪細胞分化 / TCA回路 / TCAサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveled that during adipogenesis, the TCA cycle enzyme IDH3, which catalyzes the synthesis of a-ketoglutarate, is induced to elevate cellular a-ketoglutarate level. The elevation of a-ketoglutarate activates histone demethylase KDM4A and facilitates histone demethylation on glycolysis genes. This, in turn, induces glycolysis genes and promotes glycolysis and lipid accumulation. These results suggest that metabolism regulates epigenome during adipogenesis.