High-throughput analysis for mutant promoter using massively parallel sequencer
Project/Area Number |
26830137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
System genome science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Takuma 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (50625944)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 次世代シークエンサー / 超並列レポーターアッセイ / プロモーター / 転写因子結合配列 / バーコード配列 / エラープローンPCR / 線形モデル / 次世代シークエンサー, / レポーターアッセイ / プロモーター活性予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a novel method to characterize potential promoter activities of proximal promoters of human genes at a single-base resolution. We introduced an average of 1-2 % mutations at random positions and subjected them to systematic reporter gene assays. Their sequences and encoding promoter activities were characterized by the next generation sequencing technology. We could extract information on transcriptional regulation at a single-base resolution from the multiple linear regression model. We consider that it is possible to design of the promoter sequence from the promoter prediction model.