Integrating reductive and synthetic approaches in biology using artificial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Wataru  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10722184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成生物学 / 構成的遺伝学 / Synthetic biology / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose ‘synthetic genetics’ as a novel methodology that integrates reductive and synthetic approaches used in life science research.‘Synthetic genetics’ enables determinations of sets of genes required for the functioning of any biological subsystem. This method utilizes artificial cell-like compartments, including a randomly introduced whole gene library, strictly defined components for in vitro transcription and translation, and a reporter that fluoresces ‘only when a particular function of a target biological subsystem is active.’ The set of genes necessary for the target biological subsystem can be identified by isolating fluorescent artificial cells and multiplex next-generation sequencing of genes included in these cells.