Identification of Ciona specific peptides' receptors using machine laearning-based predicition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Akira  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 研究員 (50710729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUNO Yasushi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20283666)
SATAKE Honoo  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 主幹研究員 (20280688)
Research Collaborator OKUDA Toshimi  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 協力研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械学習 / GPCR / ペプチド / カタユウレイボヤ / ホヤ / 相互作用 / 予測 / GPCR / 相互作用予測 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / Gタンパク共役型受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic and peptidomic analyses have identified huge amount of peptide hormones. However, due to the throughput of their receptors screening, the functions for most of these hormones have yet to be elucidated. Here, we developed the machine learning based-prediction model including selection of features plausibly attributed to peptide-receptor interactions. To verify this prediction model, we predicted the receptors for orphan neuropeptides of Ciona intestinalis and assessed its activity. The prediction and assays for the four orphan neuropeptides newly identified their receptors. Moreover, some of these receptors were far from known peptide receptors, indicating the prediction model availability for wide range of peptides and receptors.