Elucidation of the coexistence mechanism between inhabiting of Pyrgus maculatus and human land use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2016-2017)
Shinshu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KODA Keiko  帝京科学大学, 教育人間科学部, 講師 (90648461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチャマダラセセリ / 野焼き / ミツバツチグリ / キジムシロ / 2化 / 半自然草原 / 部分2化 / 累代飼育 / 有効積算温度 / 発育零点 / 採草地管理 / 生息域外保全 / 生息域内保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrgus maculatus is a grassland butterfly belonging to Hesperiidae and one of the most apprehensive species about extinction in Japan. I investigated the relation between the field burning and the ratio of bare ground in the meadowland which P. maculatus inhabited Kiso Town and the oviposition condition of P. maculatus inhabiting the slope face of the terraced fields in Takayana City. It is considered that female seeks to lay eggs on the low and little leaves of food plants with the high ratio of bare ground, which were maintained by farmer's management. The cycle of the field burning and the meadow in every two years was considered to provide the grassland environment which was suitable for the lifestyle. It seemed that these relations were the coexistence mechanism between their inhabiting and human land use. Total effective temperature constant, developmental zero, the critical day length of diapause and artificial mating method were clarified. And survey in Korea was carried out.