Epidemiological risk prediction and validation of fungal resistance mechanism of threatened amphibian species based on immunity related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Igawa Takeshi  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教 (00507197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords両生類 / 絶滅危惧種 / 西南諸島 / 主要組織適合遺伝子複合体 / MHC / トランスクリプトーム / 発現解析 / 分子進化 / RNA-seq / 免疫 / 病原体 / 集団遺伝 / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For validation of diversity and molecular evolution of immunity related genes which contribute to resist to pathogenic microorganisms such as fungal diseases by batrachochytrium dendrobatidis, we identified major histocompatibility complex (MHC) and natural immune system related genes in endangered amphibian species (Ishikawa’s frogs, Otton frog, Holsti’s frog, Ryukyu tip-nosed frogs and crocodile newt) distributing in South-Western islands in Japan. As the results of this study, we identified multiple MHC I and II genes and natural immunity related genes in all six species and also elucidated diversities and different expression patterns among different species.