Demographic history and local adaptation of Japanese Polemonium which all taxa are endangered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionOsaka Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Yokogawa Masashi  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (30649794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハナシノブ属 / 一塩基多型 / MIG-seq / 標本 / 絶滅危惧種 / 集団構造 / Polemonium / 保全遺伝 / さく葉標本 / 保全遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made detailed distribution maps of Japanese Polemonium which all taxa are endangered species on the basis of specimen data. I also revealed phylogenetic relationship and demographic structure of them on the basis of a large amount of single nucleotide polymorphism data by MIG-seq method. As a result, four genetic clusters could be recognized and their distribution corresponded to geographical structure and habitat environment. These information are considered to be useful for conservation and management of Japanese Polemonium. On the other hand, searching for markers related to local adaptation could not be achieve because sufficient data could not be obtain.