Investigation of novel polypeptide chain releasing factors in Drosophila cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Isao  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (60613180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordstranslation / termination / ribosome / mRNA分解 / 翻訳終結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonstop mRNA decay (NSD) is quality-control mechanism that detects and degrades mRNAs lacking stop codons. Nonstop protein degradation (NSPD) eliminates aberrant proteins derived from nonstop mRNA. The previous studies in yeast indicate that the Dom34:Hbs1 complex, which are paralogues of mammalian eRF1:eRF3 complex, promotes peptidyle-tRNA release and stalled ribosome dissociation by binding to the empty A site of the stalled ribosome. This enables access of the Ski:Exosome exonuclease complex at 3' end of nonstop mRNAs for subsequent NSD. The E3 ubiquitin ligase Ltn1 is responsible for proteasome-dependent aberrant nonstop polypeptides degradation (NSPD) following the dissociation of ribosome. This study showed that Pelota (Dom34 paralog) and Hbs1 are involved in the degradation of nonstop mRNAs and Ltn1 is essential for NSPD via proteasome pathway in Drosophila Melanogaster cells.