Biochemical analysis of mRNA quality control in S. cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yoshitaka  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00725252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリボソーム / 品質管理 / 新生鎖 / ribosome / nascent peptide / quality control
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aberrant and non-functional mRNA are furequently generated in the cell due to error during mRNA biogenesis process. Co-translational quality control system monitors translation and immediately eliminates aberrant or non-functional mRNA and nascent product before translation is complete. Translation of poly(A) tail is one of the aborted translation in the cell, and generates poly-lysine peptide, inducing translation arrest and rapidly degradation of nascent peptides. However, the mechanism underlaying recognition such an abnormal translation remain poorly understood. In this project, I have identified novel factors involved in the recognition of aborted translation and induction of quality control system to remove generating non-functional nascent products.