Molecular mechanism of genome maintenance by histone H1 ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kato Kohsuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90466673)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム安定性 / ヒストンH1 / ユビキチン / クロマチン / G1-S遺伝子群 / 転写 / G1/S遺伝子群 / 遺伝子 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this research is to reveal the molecular mechanism of genome maintenance through the VprBP-mediated histone H1 ubiquitination. Depletion of VprBP caused the accumulation of DNA damage and cell cycle arrest at late S-G2 phase in cells. We found that VprBP is involved in transcription elongation of activating E2F and homologous recombination-repair genes in histone H1-dependent manner. These results raise a possibility that VprBP-mediated histone H1 ubiquitination is involved in genome maintenance through the transcriptional regulation of genes activated in cell cycle G1-S phases.