Functional screening of the genes involved in Xist function and pluripotency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHHATA Tatsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80616459)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / X染色体不活性化 / ノンコーディングRNA / 非コードRNA / X染色体の不活性化 / 長鎖非コードRNA / 多能性細胞 / Xist
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the term, I introduced and mated XTTGFP/XTTFP female mice (XTTGFP: Tsix inducible and X-linked GFP allele) with XTX/Y male mice (XTX: Xist inducible allele) to establish XTTGFP/XTX Embryonic stem cells (ESCs). Subsequently, I knocked-in the mCherry gene using CRISPR/Cas9 system into the XTX allele and introduced the Cas9 gene into the ESC to obtain XTTGFP/XTXmcherry Cas9 ESC. The ESC was converted to EpiSC. CRISPR library was amplified, and then the screening system has been established.