Characterization of a new Aurora kinase substrate in chromosome separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INAMI ERI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80710615)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAurora / 染色体分配 / 中心体 / 紡錘体 / 細胞分裂 / 分裂期 / 分裂 / 動原体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that CEP97 is phosphorylated by Aurora kinase. We also found CEP97 binding protein which are the spindle regulated factor, NEDD1and the centromere regulated factor, SUGT1.The association between CEP97 and NEDD1 is depended on phosphorylation. NEDD1 regulates the localization of CEP97, that has important role for the formation of spindle in mitosis.
We identified a Auorara phosphorylation site S387. The role of S387 is remain unknown. However we found other phosphorylated sites of CEP97 which are probably phosphorylated by CDK1 or PLK1 and possibly regulate formation of spindle in mitosis .