Analysis of intron-retaining form of DNA repair-related mRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Kensuke  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00437279)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスプライシング / ストレス応答 / RNAプロセシング / 遺伝子発現制御 / DNA損傷修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signal-induced splicing of nuclear intron-retaining RNA is a novel regulation mechanism of gene expression. However, it was still unclear what kinds of genes are controlled in a similar manner. Next generation sequencing and bioinformatics analyses revealed that some of promising candidates for novel intron-retaining RNAs are related to DNA damage response and regulated by DNA damage agents.