Study on spatial organization of chromosomes mediated by small RNA
Project/Area Number |
26840009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Kei 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任研究員 (00722836)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ヘテロクロマチン / 核内構造 / 低分子RNA / 分裂酵母 / RNAi / 核構造 / 染色体 / 小分子RNA / セントロメア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although It is known that heterochromatin (HC) structure that suppresses the gene expression is clustered at nuclear periphery or around the nucleolus, its mechanism and biological significance are not well understood. In this study, I aimed to clarify the mechanism of HC cluster formation using fission yeast as a model organism. A system capable of artificially inducing HC dependent on small RNAs was constructed in the arm of the chromosome. The behavior of this artificially induced HC in the nucleus was analyzed in detail by the 3C method (Chromosome Conformation Capture). As a result, we reveled this artificially induced HC region spatially interacts with the native HC region such as centromere and telomere at the chromatin level. This result clearly showed that the RNAi-dependent HC structure has the ability to form clusters in the nucleus.