Search for protein factors involved in mammalian mtDNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Takehiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90646720)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / ミトコンドリアDNA / DNA複製因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of a cell’s energy is generated in the compartment of the cell called mitochondria. Mitochondria contain a small circle of DNA, called mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA), that is essential for energy production to maintain life. The significance of mtDNA maintenance can be recognized by the fact that abnormalities in mtDNA are associated with human pathology. A deeper understanding of how mtDNA is replicated and maintained is thus important for the progress of bioscience and medicine. This research project was aimed at finding a new protein factor(s) that are involved in the replication and/or maintenance of mtDNA. To this end, methods for purifying mtDNA-protein complexes were constructed. Then attempts were made to capture proteins that were contained in the complexes, followed by determination of the identity of the proteins. Further, whether the proteins are involved in mtDNA replication or maintenance were examined.