NMR analyses of the structural equilibrium in tyrosine kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA MARIKO  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60648020)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキナーゼ / NMR / チロシンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tyrosine kinases are major targets for anticancer drug. To understand the dynamic regulation of tyrosine kinases, NMR analyses of the structural equilibrium were performed. In this study, E coli. expression system and purification protocol for c-Src, Fyn, and c-Abl were successfully established. NMR spectral changes upon phosphorylation of c-Src and upon binding to drugs were observed. NMR approach would be useful for understanding the dynamic processes in the regulation of tyrosine kinases.