Elucidation of the mechanism of lipidation of a ubiquitin-like protein that drives autophagosome formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakatogawa Machiko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, JSPS特別研究員 (90402461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / ユビキチン様タンパク質 / E2酵素 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 結晶構造解析 / E3酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a lysosome/vacuole-mediated degradation system in eukaryotic cells, involved in various diseases such as neurodegenerative diseases, hepatic diseases, cancer, and diabetes. Formation of double-membrane vesicles “autophagosomes” that enwrap degradation targets is essential for autophagy. In this study, we revealed the localization of the autophagy-related protein Atg3 to autophagosome intermediates under autophagy-inducing conditions, and that the impairment of its localization results in inefficient autophagosome formation. Based on our results, we proposed the mechanism by which Atg3 participate in autophagosome formation.