Structural basis of Archaeal ESCRT complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OBITA TAKAYUKI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (30578696)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞質分裂 / ESCRT / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have determined the structure of two archaeal ESCRT-II like proteins, one is from S. acidocaldarius and the other is from S. solfataricus. Both proteins have winged-helix domain fold with additional two helices, but the structures are quite different from human ESCRT-II proteins. We have also showed that the archaeal ESCRT-II like proteins bound to DNA. These results show that ESCRT proteins may have unique roles in archaea.