Structural and functional analysis of gap junction channels using electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Atsunori  名古屋大学, 名古屋大学細胞生理学研究センター, 准教授 (80456847)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsギャップ結合チャネル / イネキシン / 電子顕微鏡 / 三次元再構成 / 二次元結晶 / 極低温電子顕微鏡 / 二次元結晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the structure of C. elegans innexin-6 (INX-6) was investigated using electron crystallography. Two dimensional crystals of N-terminal deleted INX-6 where 2 to 19 were eliminated were successfully obtained. The structure of INX-6delN reveals the six-teen subunits, a hexadecamer. The plug density was observed on the channel pore pathway, suggesting a structure in a closed form. These results have been published as a research article