X-ray crystallographic analyses of human serotonin receptors for structure-based drug discovery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kanako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (40726204)
Research Collaborator SHIMAMURA Tatsuro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定講師 (90391979)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒト膜タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / ヒト膜受容体 / ヒト膜蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to understand the ligand-selectivity of human serotonin receptors that are targets of antidepressants and atypical antipsychotics. In this study, the crystal structure of serotonin1B receptor bound to a candidate compound of antidepressant, GR127935, was solved at 3.2 Å resolution and that of serotonin2A receptor bound to an antipsychotic drug, risperidone, was solved at 2.7 Å resolution. These two serotonin receptors had different ligand-binding modes. The ligand binding pocket of serotonin1B receptor was shallower than that of serotonin2A receptor. GR127935 had specific interaction with the transmembrane domain in serotonin1B receptor. The binding pocket of serotonin2A receptor had a cavity that is not observed serotonin1B receptor. These results provided a substantial information for understanding ligand selectivity, thereby helping development of safer and more effective medications that target serotonin receptors.