Structure-function studies of B12-containing photosensor proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Muraki Norifumi  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (20723828)
Research Collaborator Aono Shigetoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 光センサー / 光受容体 / 結晶構造解析 / ビタミンB12 / 転写因子 / 結晶構造解析法 / センサータンパク質 / 光応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a novel transcription regulator CarH has been characterized as a cobalamin-dependent photosensor. Though it is reported that CarH regulates the biosynthesis of carotenoids in response to light, the detail molecular mechanisms of light sensing and functional regulation of CarH in response to light were unclear.
We determined the crystal structure of adenosylcobalamin-bound CarH from Thermus thermophilus.
CarH consists of the N-terminal DNA binding domain and the C-terminal sensor domain. The adenosyl group of adenosylcobalamin stabilizes the conformation of the sensor domain. We assumed that loss of adenosyl group upon photosensing results in change of the quaternary structure from tetramer to monomer.